Teams

The World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship is an 'open entry' event: one team may enter from each World Curling Federation Member Association. One male and one female player are on each team.

For the 2012 event in Erzurum, Turkey, 27 nations will take part:

BLUE GROUP: Czech Republic (CZE), England (ENG), Estonia (EST), Germany (GER), Ireland (IRL), Japan (JPN), New Zealand (NZL), Switzerland (SUI), United States (USA)

RED GROUP: Austria (AUT), Canada (CAN), China (CHN), Finland (FIN), France (FRA), Latvia (LAT), Norway (NOR), Slovakia (SVK), Turkey (TUR)

YELLOW GROUP: Australia (AUS), Denmark (DEN), Spain (ESP), Hungary (HUN), Italy (ITA), Korea (KOR), Romania (ROU), Scotland (SCO), Sweden (SWE)

Downloads

   WMDCC 2012 Erzurum - Teams as of 23 AprilPDF99Kb   
Some files may require programs or viewers to open or view the download: Acrobat Reader

BLUE GROUP RED GROUP YELLOW GROUP
CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) AUSTRIA (AUT) AUSTRALIA (AUS)
M Lukas Klima M Christian Roth M Stephen Johns
F Petra Vinsova F Claudia Toth F Kim Forge
Coach Coach Coach Darah-Lyn Provencal
ENGLAND (ENG) CANADA (CAN) DENMARK (DEN)
M John Sharp M Dean Hicke M Oliver Dupont
F Lorna Rettig F Chantelle Eberle F Mette de Neergaard
Coach Coach Jim Waite Coach
ESTONIA (EST) CHINA (CHN) SPAIN (ESP)
M Martin Lill M Yansong Ji M Sergio Vez
F Kristiine Lill F Sijia Liu F Irantzu Garcia
Coach Coach Hongchen Li Coach Alberto Vez
GERMANY (GER) FINLAND (FIN) HUNGARY (HUN)
M Manuel Walter M Jussi Uusipaavalniemi M György Nagy
F Ann Kathrin Bastian F Jaana Hämäläinen F Ildikó Szekeres
Coach Coach Coach Lajos Belleli
IRELAND (IRL) FRANCE (FRA) ITALY (ITA)
M David Smith M Tony Angiboust M Simone Gonin
F Yvonne Chalmers F Delphine Charlet F Lucrezia Salvai
Coach Coach Coach Gianandrea Gallinatto
JAPAN (JPN) LATVIA (LAT) KOREA (KOR)
M Kenji Tomabechi M Ansis Regža M Jong Chul Beak
F Michiko Tomabechi F Dace Regža F Kyung-Mi Park
Coach Akira Takada Coach Coach
NEW ZEALAND (NZL) NORWAY (NOR) ROMANIA (ROU)
M John Campbell M Ole Hauge M Allen Coliban
F Natalie Campbell F Hilde Stenseth F Daiana Colceriu
Coach Dan Thurlow Coach Coach Gokce Ulugay
SWITZERLAND (SUI) SLOVAKIA (SVK) SCOTLAND (SCO)
M Martin Rios M Pavol Pitonak M Lee McCleary
F Nadine Lehmann F Silvia Sykorova F Judith McFarlane
Coach Al Moore Coach Daniel Sykora Coach
USA (USA) TURKEY (TUR) SWEDEN (SWE)
M Brady Clark M Ilhan Osmanagaoglu M Per Noreen
F Cristin Clark F Elif Kizilkaya F Camilla Johansson
Coach - Coach Fatih Agduman Coach Lars Berg

Share this page